fbpx

FITaal, located at Veldhovenring 57, 5041 BB Tilburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://fysiofitaal.nl
Veldhovenring 57, 5041 BB Tilburg
+31 13 302 0191
Ruben Luijkx is the Data Protection Officer of FITaal He/she can be reached at info@fysiofitaal.nl.

Personal data that we process
FITaal processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Name and surname
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@fysiofitaal.nl and we will delete such information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
FITaal processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- FITaal analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the products and services offered to your preferences.

Automated decision making
FITaal does not make any decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of FITaal) being involved. FITaal uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we keep personal data

FITaal will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

- 365 days

Sharing personal data with third parties
FITaal only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use
FITaal uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. FITaal uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we use cookies to track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by FITaal and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@fysiofitaal.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

FITaal would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
FITaal takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@fysiofitaal.nl.

Sign up for our newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter

Receive our latest blogs every month!

Thank you for your subscription. You will now receive our monthly newsletter.